• The Solestream System

  • Push Button Hydration for the avid rider

The Solestream System

Push Button Hydration for the avid rider

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been updated and is valid from the 14 March 2020.

Solestream Pty Ltd ABN 306 259 04305 (“Company”) or its related bodies corporate or any person or entity authorised by the Company to trade as “Solestream Pty Ltd” (“Solestream”, “We” or “Us”) manages the information that We collect from you in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal information, and sets out the rights and obligations that both you and Solestream Pty Ltd have in relation to your personal information. By accessing www.solestream.com.au (the “Site”) you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of Solestream’s user agreement (“User Agreement”), which includes your consent to, and authorisation of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect

The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;
  • residential or business address;
  • email address;
  • post code;
  • telephone number;
  • purchasing habits;
  • whether you are over 18 years of age;

If you do not provide information requested by Us, or if We are unable to collect your personal information:

  • it may mean that We are unable to provide some or all of our products and services to you;
  • We may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about the products and services that you have purchased from Us, or may intend to purchase in the future;
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
  • your experience when interacting with Us may be delayed or not as efficient as you might expect;

All confidential credit card information required by the site is processed by Shopify Payments, or in the case of using PayPal or Afterpay, through their secure payment systems. We do not store the credit card details for any customer in its our own infrastructure.

How We collect your personal information

You are not anonymous to Us when you log into the Site or post any content on the Site or any associated forum. To enable Us to improve our existing services and to create new service features, We may collect, and share with other users and our service providers, information about the way you use our services, including (but not limited to) the transactions you enter into on the Site.

We may collect your personal information when you:

  • have consented to your personal information being shared with Us and that consent has not been withdrawn;
  • use the Site, place an order or subscribe to our marketing programs;

access and use the Site, or interact with Us via social media or digital media; provide information to our team members; or otherwise communicate in a public forum on the Site,

We do not in any way control, and do not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Site.

We may also receive and record information from your internet browser and computer, including IP addresses, cookies (see section 2 below), software and hardware attributes and your page requests.

In addition to data collected from your submissions, We may also collect data on your internet behaviour from Facebook, other social media sites, and other services.

How We use your personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to sell, deliver and promote our products and services to you. We also collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to identify you and authenticate your Solestream account;
  • to protect Solestream and the users of the Site;
  • to customise the content and any advertising displayed on the Site;
  • to provide, maintain, protect and improve our products and services;
  • to develop new service features;
  • to deliver products and services to you;
  • to identify your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Solestream This may include your shopping history, product types, specifications, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, special offers and events which might interest you;
  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • to collect information you provide to Us via our Site, application forms, or directly to team members in relation to our products and services;
  • to understand your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email or other);
  • to interact with you via social media and digital marketing;
  • to identify the devices that you use, when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to access or interact with Us through our online presences (including the Site, websites or pages, social media accounts and other online presences). This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address; and
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities,

(each a “Purpose” and together, the “Purposes”).

Cookies

We may use first and third-party cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on Solestream’s user base, and to improve Solestream’s products and services.

You agree that if you change the settings on your internet browser to block or restrict cookies (including cookies associated with Solestream’s products and services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by Solestream the Site may not work as intended. While you may still be able to use the Site if your cookies are disabled, the Site may not function properly on your device and you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Site.

As you browse the Site, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that We can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with the Site. The techniques our partners employ means that they do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

Unsolicited information

If you submit unsolicited personal information to Us, We will use it in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

If you submit unsolicited personal information and We determine that We could not have collected the personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy, We will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified as soon as practicable.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following persons:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors and data entry service providers;
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • suppliers, delivery providers and other service providers and third parties with whom We have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • a third party where that third party acquires or intends to acquire Solestream or its assets; if required by law, to any person authorised by such law; and for any other purpose permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Your use of the Site may result in the transfer of your personal information across international boundaries. Your use of the Site will be taken as consent to these transfers. If you provide Us with your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that We may disclose your personal information to any of our service providers that are located in countries outside of Australia.

Direct Marketing

When you purchase on the Site you may receive updates on our latest products and services, news and special offers, and those of our valued affiliate service providers and other third parties with whom We have commercial relationships (“Marketing Material”) via your personal e-mail address. Once you receive Marketing Material, you may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out you can click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email containing Marketing Material that We send you, or you can request an opt-out by emailing Us using the contact information provided on the Site. If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material then you must opt-out in one of the ways mentioned in this section.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may, at any time and from time to time, modify this Privacy Policy (and update the webpage on which it is displayed). The most up-to-date Privacy Policy will be available on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after any update or alteration to this Privacy Policy will indicate your agreement with the terms of such updated or altered Privacy Policy.

Privacy Concerns

If you wish to access the personal information We hold about you, you should email Us using the contact information provided on the Site.

We need to prevent information in our systems from being accidentally or maliciously destroyed. This means that, where you delete information from the Site, residual copies of that information on our active servers, as well as any corresponding information on our back-up systems, may not be immediately deleted.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy.